bagatellen | Vision Turns 14.

Thanks to Margaret Davis and Steven Joerg for the heads-up:

VISION FESTIVAL 14: JUNE 9 – 15, 2009, NYC
Abrons Arts Center / Henry Street Settlement
466 Grand Street (at Pitt Street) New York, NY 10002
(MONDAY, JUNE 15 takes place at Orensanz Art Center for the old school VF flavor!)

Day 1: Tuesday, June 9th All on the Main Stage

7:30 Opening Invocation: Hamid Drake / Patricia Nicholson / William Parker

8:15
Brass Bang
Billy Bang – violin
Ted Daniel – trumpet
James Zollar – trumpet
Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet
Dick Griffin – trombone
Russell Carter – drums

9:15
Douglas R. Ewart and Inventions “Dawn”
featuring Shaku Joseph Jarman – flute, sax, poetry
Douglas R. Ewart – winds, percussion, voice
J.D. Parran – flute, clarinets and bass sax
Donald Smith – piano
Thurman Barker – drums and vibes

10:15
“Vision of New York” video by Luciano Rossetti

10:30
Lawrence D. “Butch” Morris Conducts A Chorus Of Poets and String Ensemble
“Conduction® No. 187, Erotic Eulogy”
Chorus of Poets:
Yasha Bilan, Mark Gerring, Chavisa Woods, Nora McCarthy,
Justin Carter, Alex Bilu, Helga Davis, David Devoe
String Ensemble:
Nicole Federici, Jason Kao Hwang – viola
Shawn McGloin, Jane Wang – bass
Skye Steele, Charlie Burnham – violin
Greg Heffernan, Alisa Horn – cello
Text by Allan Graubard

Day 2: Wednesday, June 10th All on the Main Stage
Marshall Allen – A Lifetime of Achievement

7:30
Special Set
Marshall Allen – reeds
Edward “Kidd” Jordan – tenor sax
William Parker – bass
Henry Grimes – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

8:30
Bill Cole’s Untempered Ensemble
Bill Cole – double reeds
Joseph Daley – tuba
Shayna Dulberger – bass
Warren Smith – drums
Atticus Cole – percussion
Althea Sully-Cole – vocals

9:30
The Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen
Marshall Allen – alto, EVI, flute, clarinet, vocals
Knoel Scott – alto, vocals
Charles Davis – tenor sax
Yahya Abdul-Majid – tenor sax
Danny Thompson – baritone sax
Rey Scott – baritone sax
Fred Adams – trumpet
Cecil Brooks – trumpet
Dave Davis – trombone
Dick Griffin – trombone
Bill Davis – tuba
Dave Hotep – guitar
Farid Barron – piano and organ
Wayne A. Smith Jr. – drums
Elson Nascimento – surdo
special guests Billy Bang – violin and John Ore – bass

Day 3: Thursday, June 11th – on the Main Stage

7:00
Yvonne Meier’s Score
Yvonne Meier – choreography and dance
Christopher Williams – dance
Gabi Glinz – dance
Arturo Vidich – dance
Mystery Guest – dance
Michael Jaeger – tenor sax
Dave Gisler – guitar
Christian Jaeger-Brown – drums, percussion

8:30
William Hooker’s Silent Film/Live Music Project
“Symbol of the Unconquered” film by Oscar Micheaux
William Hooker – drums
Adam Lane – bass
Darius Jones – sax

9:30
Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble
Ernest Dawkins – sax, clarinet, flute
Stephen Berry – trombone
Darius Savage – bass
Isaiah Spencer – drums

10:30
Sunny Murray Quartet
Odean Pope – sax
Sabir Mateen – sax and flute
Lee Smith – bass
Sunny Murray – drums

Day 3: Thursday, June 11th – in the Experimental Theater
7:45 David Budbill / Hamid Drake / William Parker
‘The Fire of Compassion / Meaning of Jazz’ in words and music.
David Budbill – words
William Parker – bass, donso n’goni
Hamid Drake – drums
9:15 Video Installation by Lili White

Day 4: Friday, June 12th – on the Main Stage

7:00
Miriam Parker – dance / Jason Kao Hwang – violin

7:30
Charles Gayle Trio
Charles Gayle – sax
Lisle Ellis – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

8:45
“The Ras Ensemble”
Ras Moshe – tenor sax & flute
Matt Lavelle – trumpet
Dave Ross – guitar
Shayna Dulberger – bass
Charles Downs – drums

10:00
Ayler Project
Roy Campbell – trumpet
Joe McPhee – sax and trumpet
William Parker – bass
Warren Smith – drums

11:00
Collective Quartet
featuring Zim Ngqawana – sax
Matthew Shipp – piano
William Parker – bass
Nasheet Waits – drums

Day 4: Friday, June 12th – in the Experimental Theater
5:00 Panel Discussion – FREE
Establishing Rights / Meeting Needs / Building Community in the Arts
8:15 Reaching into the Unknown – w/ special musical guests
A Rogue Art Book Release – Steve Dalachinsky, poet / Jacques Bisceglia, photography / great musicians tba
9:30 Video, Jo Wood Brown As The Crow Flies w/ live music by Rob Brown

Day 5: Saturday Afternoon, June 13th – on the Main Stage

2:00
Seth Meicht’s Big Sound Ensemble
Matt Bauder – alto saxophone
Seth Meicht – tenor saxophone
Charlie Evans – baritone saxophone
Aaron Meicht – trumpet
Steve Swell – trombone
Adam Lane, – bass
Mike Pride – drums

3:00
Bear and Eagle
Catherine Sikora – saxophone
Jeremy Bacon – piano

4:00
Chaedria LaBouvier poet

4:30
Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones – alto sax
Cooper-Moore – piano, diddley bow
Bob Moses – drums

Day 5: Saturday Afternoon, June 13th – in the Experimental Theater
5:30 Panel discussion – FREE
Art and Politics past, present, future

Day 5: Saturday Evening, June 13th – on the Main Stage

7:00
Matthew Shipp – solo piano

8:00
Rob Brown Trio
Rob Brown – sax
Craig Taborn – piano
Nasheet Waits – drums

9:00
Milford Graves Quartet
Milford Graves – drums
Langford Grant – sax
DD Jackson – piano
William Parker – bass

10:15
Lisa Sokolov Trio
Lisa Sokolov – voice, piano
Jake Sokolov-Gonzalez – cello
Cameron Brown – bass

11:15
Joe Morris GoGo Mambo
Joe Morris – bass
Kwaku Kwaakye Obeng – percussion
Jim Hobbs – alto saxophone
Timo Shanko – tenor saxophone
Luther Gray – drums
Steve Lantner – piano
Bill Lowe – trombone
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Forbes Graham – trumpet
Willie Martinez – percussion

Day 5: Saturday Evening, June 13th – in the Experimental Theater
9:45 Henry Grimes Solo – poetry & violin
10:45 Paul Harding, spoken music featuring Hilliard Greene – bass

Day 6: Sunday Afternoon, June 14th – on the Main Stage
1:00 PS 182Q (Jamaica, Queens) K-2 Recorder & Percussion Ensemble
Steve Swell & Michael T.A. Thompson – orchestra directors

1:30
Achievement First Bushwick Middle School Orchestra
Daniel Levin – director

2:00
Brooklyn Friends School Jazz Band All-Stars
Jessica Jones – director

2:30
York College Blue Notes (HS Big Band)
Tom Zlabinger – director

3:30
Panel discussion – FREE
Innovative Music in our Schools

Day 6: Sunday Evening, June 14th – on the Main Stage
5:00
Planet Dream
Steve Swell – trombone
Rob Brown – drums
Daniel Levin – cello

6:00
Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson – sax
William Parker – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

7:15
Michele Rosewoman and Quintessence plus Guests
Michele Rosewoman – piano, keyboards
Brad Jones – acoustic & electric bass
Tyshawn Sorey – drums
Loren Stillman – alto & soprano saxophones
Jacob Yoffee – tenor saxophone
Guests:
Vincent Gardner – trombone
Richard Padron – guitar

8:15
Carter / Dickey / Yamamoto
Whit Dickey – drums
Eri Yamamoto – piano
Daniel Carter – saxes, trumpet, clarinet, flute

9:00
Full Blast
Peter Brötzmann – sax
Marino Pliakas – electric bass
Michael Wertmüller – drums

Day 6: Sunday Evening, June 14th – in the Experimental Theater
6:45 Patricia Spears Jones – words with Jason Kao Hwang – violin
8:00 Bill Brand short film with TBA live music

Day 7: Monday Evening, June 15th at the Angel Orensanz Foundation, 172 Norfolk Street
Celebrating the art and sculpture of Angel Orensanz
Bringing together Sound, Sculpture, Movement, Color
A Collaboration between Angel Orensanz Foundation and Arts for Art

7:00
Jason Kao Hwang’s Spontaneous River
25+ member String Ensemble

8:00
Trio X
Joe McPhee – sax and trumpet
Dominic Duval – bass
Jay Rosen – drums

9:00
Dance
Patricia Nicholson – dance
Miriam Parker – dance
Mariko Kumanomido – dance
Jason Jordan – dance
Cooper-Moore – hand-crafted instruments
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
William Parker – bass

9:30
William Parker Quartet + special guest
William Parker – bass
Rob Brown – alto sax
Lewis Barnes – trumpet
Hamid Drake – drums, percussion
+ Special Guest

Advertisements